• English
  • Français

Born in 1971
IAD Cinema School - Belgium), section Direction Section
Graduate with Distinction in 1997


       
DIRECTION

2012   
Sister - 1h37
feature film
 
International Competition - Berlin Film Festival 2012
 

2008   
Home - 1h33
feature film
 
AWARDS
Valois of the Best Director - FIlm Francophone d'Angoulême 2008
Special Mention of the Jury to Kacey Mottet Klein - Film Francophone d' Angoulême 2008
Bayard d’Or for Best Photography to Agnès Godard - Festival International du Film Francophone de Namur 2008
Bayard d'honneur to Isabelle Huppert - Festival International du Film Francophone de Namur 2008
FIPRESCI Prize - Ve Festival International du film de Reykjavik 2008
SILVER ASTOR Award to Isabelle Huppert - Festival Internacional de Cine de Mar Del Plata 2008
Prix ADF (Argentinean Photography Authors Association) à Agnès Godard - Festival Internacional de Cine de Mar Del Plata 2008
GRAND PRIX du long-métrage au Festival International du Film Francophone de Tübingen-Stuttgart 2008
Critic's Award - Festival International du Film Francophone de Tübingen-Stuttgart 2008
German-French Youth' Award - Festival International du Film Francophone de Tübingen-Stuttgart 2008
Best Film Award - Prix du Cinéma Suisse Quartz 2009
Best Screenplay Award - Prix du Cinéma Suisse Quartz 2009
Best Young Actor to Kacey Mottet Klein - Prix du Cinéma Suisse Quartz 2009
Prix de la ville d'Athènes - 10ème Festival du film francophone de Grèce 2009
New Talent Award -  SACD 2009
Public Prize for Best Feature Film - Festival International du film de Femmes de Barcelone 2009
Best Screenplay Award - Festival International du cinéma d'auteur de Rabat 2009
Grand Prix - GOLDEN ANGEL - Festival International du film Tofifest 2009
Best actress Award to Isabelle Huppert - Festival International du film Tofifest 2009
Best Photography Award to Agnès Godard - Festival International du film de Monterrey 2009
Best Sound Award to Luc Yersin - Festival International du film de Monterrey 2009
Prix Odyssée – Conseil de l’Europe pour les Droits de l’Homme - France 2009
Fipresci Award - 13rd Flying Broom International Women's Film Festival (Turkey 2010)
 
2004   
Monique Jacot et Alain de Kalbermatten - 2 x 12'
Two photographs' portraits
 

2002   
Des épaules solides - 96'
Fiction for Arte's Collection of Films: "Masculin-Féminin/Petite caméra"
 
AWARDS
Titra-Film Jury's Prize to encourage the distribution - Cinéma Tout Ecran International Film and Television Festival
TV5 Award of Best French-speaking-film - Cinéma Tout Ecran International Film and Television Festival
Best Actress Award - Cinéma Tout Ecran International Film and Television Festival
First Prize - Avanca International Film Festival (Portugal)
Best Actress Award  - Sevilla International Film Festival (Spain)
Young Publuc Award - Ciné Junior International Film Festival
Best Actress Award - Ciné Junior International Film Festival
Special  Mention - Ciné Junior International Film Festival
Best Actress Award - Cuba International Non-Budget Film Festival (Cuba)
Best Prize to the Fisrt Film - French Radio and Television Jury under the authority of the Senate

 
 
2001 
Pas les flics, pas les noirs, pas les blancs - 73'
Video Documentary
 
Best Swiss Documentary - Nyon International Film Festival au Festival (Switzerland)
 
Tous à table - 30'
Fiction, S16 mm
 
AWARDS
Research Award - Clermont-Ferrand International Short-Films Festival (France)
Press Award - Clermont-Ferrand International Short-Films Festival (France)
Fisrt Publi Award - Clermont-Ferrand International Short-Films Festival (France)
Fisrt Prize of the Communauté française de Belgique - International Short-Films Festival of Namur Media 10/10 (Belgium)
Fondation Beaumarchais's Award for Best  Short French-Speaking Film Créteil International Short-Films Festival (France)
Fisrt International Prize - Brussels International Short-Films Festival (Belgium)
Public Award - Brussels International Short-Films Festival (Belgium)
Silver Leopard - Locarno International  Film Festival (Switzerland)
Youth Award - Locarno International  Film Festival (Switzerland)
First Prize - Villeurbanne International  Film Festival (France)
Jury's Prize -  Winterthur International Short-Films Festival (Switzerland)
Jury's Award - "Itinérance" International Film Festival of Alès (France)
Mines's Award - "Itinérance" International Film Festival of Alès (France)
Press Award - Belhorizonte International Film Festival (Brazil)
High Schooler's Prize - Cinessonne International European Film Festival (France)
Public Award - "Extérieur Nuit" International Film Festival of Bordeaux (France)
Public Award - "Nuit du Court" International Film Festival of Paris (France)
Direction Prize - La Réunion International Film Festival  (France)
Jury' Special Mention - Arcipelago International Film Festival (Italy)
Jury' Special Mention - Montecani International Film Festival (Italy)
Quality Label from Office Fédéral de la Culture (Switzerland)
Quality Label from Communauté Française de Belgique (Belgium)

 
 
2000
Autour de Pinget - 58'
Documentary about the writer Robert Pinget - video

1998   
Des heures sans sommeil - 34'
Fiction S16 mm
 
Special Jury's Award - Clermont-Ferrand International Short-Films Festival (France)
International First Prize - Worldwide Short Film Festival of  Toronto (Canada)
Fisrt Prize of the Communauté française de Belgique - International Short-Films Festival of Namur Media 10/10 (Belgium)
International First Prize - Actors International Film Festival of Tours (France)
Jury' Special Mention - Lama European Film Festival (France)
Quality Label - Communauté française de Belgique (Belgium)
 
 
1994   
Le songe d'Isaac - 13'
Fiction S16 mm
 
André Bosman Award décerné par le Studio l'Equipe (meilleur projet de fin d'études des écoles de cinéma en Belgique)
Tomorrow Leopard Award - Locarno International Film Festival (Switzerland)
First Prize from Communauté française de Belgique - International French-speaking Film Festival of Namur (Belgium)
Stanley Johnson Encouragement Award - Journées cinématographiques de Soleure (Switzerland)
Golden Palm - Huy International Film Festival (Belgium)
Coup de coeur Prize - Montpellier International Film Festival (France)
Jury' Special Mention - Tel-Aviv International Film Festival (Israel)
Jury' Special Mention - Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (Tchecoslovaquia))
Quality Label from Communauté française de Belgique (Belgium)
Quality Label from Office Fédéral de la Culture (Switzerland)
 
 
 
ASSISTANT

1999    2nd assistant on Jonas et Lila, à demain - Feature Film by Alain Tanner
1995    2nd assistant on Fourbi - Feature Film by Alain Tanner